Irish: website for pronunciation

Jocaste

Senior Member
Français
Hi you all,

I seek oral help on the pronunciation of Irish and am looking for a website similar to the Acapela Text to Speech Demo one but for the Irish language.

Thanks to anyone who will contribute :)
 
  • TobyAshworth

    Member
    British English
    You could try forvo.com, where over 5,000 Irish words have been pronounced. You can also see where the speaker is from.

    It's a fantastic resource, with many words in many languages (bizarrely though, there are more words pronounced in Tatar than in Spanish...)
    :)
     

    Roel~

    Member
    Nederlands - Nederland
    You could try forvo.com, where over 5,000 Irish words have been pronounced. You can also see where the speaker is from.

    It's a fantastic resource, with many words in many languages (bizarrely though, there are more words pronounced in Tatar than in Spanish...)
    :)

    It's just an idea but this could be because 1. There is an individual who is nationalistic and added a lot of Tatar vocabulary to make his country and language more known and learned. 2. The Tatar gouvernment supports using Tatar more and asked people to add Tatar prononcation to Forvo.com.

    There could be other reasons too though but I think that the first one might be most likely.

    Here is a link to the Forvo page to learn pronouncing Irish, have fun:

    http://www.forvo.com/languages/ga/
     
    Top