Irish: Where there's a will, there's a way

raoulb

New Member
Luxembourgish - Luxembourg
Hello,

please, i need the translation of the proverb "where there's a will, there's a way".

I have found so many different translations on the net, that i'm completely lost.

Many thanks for your help

raoulb
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Highland Thing

    Senior Member
    English, Welsh
    The Irish equivalent of this is "fonn a níos fiach", which roughly means that a desire (for something) will make you go hunting (for a way to get it).
     

    raoulb

    New Member
    Luxembourgish - Luxembourg
    thank you.
    in addition I would need two variations of the english "where there's a will, there's a way": "where there's a way, there's a goal" and "where there's a goal, there's a will". Could these variations work with "fonn a níos fiach"?
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Fonn a níos fiach just means where there's a will there's a way, nothing else. The English sentences you mention aren't proverbs so there is no existing corresponding Irish phrase - you would have to make something up, and it wouldn't sound like a proverb then.
     

    raoulb

    New Member
    Luxembourgish - Luxembourg
    even if it doesn't sound like a proverb, is it possible to change only one or two words (as I did in english) to obtain the different meaning?
    like: desire makes you go hunting. Hunting makes you know, what you hunt for. Knowing what you hunt for, makes you desire.
     

    raoulb

    New Member
    Luxembourgish - Luxembourg
    How about "Necessity is the mother of invention"?
    isn't exactly the same. in another forum i got these translations, which i really like a lot:

    Áit a bhfuil toil tá bealach. = Where there’s a will there’s a way.
    Áit a bhfuil bealach tá aidhm. = Where there’s a way there’s a goal.
    Áit a bhfuil aidhm tá toil. =Where there’s a goal there’s a will.

    of which the first is to be found here: where - Translation to Irish Gaelic with audio pronunciation of translations for where by New English-Irish Dictionary

    could you confirm these?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top