Irregular comparatives (funner/more fun)

< Previous | Next >

Curious about Language

Senior Member
Australia, English
Hello to everyone,
I was looking at comparatives and realized that although fun has one syllable, and ends with a vowel and an adjective, (and should become funner/funnest) we would much more likely say more fun/most fun when making a comparative/superlative sentence. My understanding is that more/most would normally be used only for adjectives of two or more syllables not ending in y, making "fun" an exception. Are there any other exceptions like this?
 
  • Forero

    Senior Member
    Hi, Curious.

    Fun is exceptional because it has not fully "made it" as an adjective. Post #28 in this thread, and the posts it refers to, explain.

    There are lots of one-syllable adjectives that don't "work" with -er and -est: glib, due, live, lone, moot, ... too many to list. Perhaps adjectives that do accept -er are the exceptions.
     

    snorklebum

    Senior Member
    Mexico English
    Actually fun is a noun (and ends in a consonant)

    It has limited use as an adjective "it was a fun ride" and people DO say, "it would be funner to do it naked" or some such.

    But none of that has grammatical standing. Something is "more fun" or "the most fun"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top