Irregular negative tú commands

bluesoda541

Member
california english
For the Irregular affirmative tu commads there are eight: decir, hacer, ir, poner, salir, tener, venir and ser. Each one with their irregular forms accordingly. But what happens to these verbs when they are in negative tu commands?
 
  • kaishakuninja

    Member
    USA english
    decir --> no digas
    hacer --> no hagas
    ir --> no vayas
    poner --> no pongas
    salir --> no salgas
    venir --> no vengas
    ser --> no seas

    basically, take the present indicative 1st person singular conjugation, then replace the ending with -as. the verb ir is the obvious exception.
     
    Last edited:

    kaishakuninja

    Member
    USA english
    I'm im not sure what you mean by overlapped, but they would be

    dar --> no des
    estar --> no estés
    saber --> no sepas (altho im not sure when I'd id use this negative command)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    franmadrid

    Senior Member
    spanish madrid
    So, the five irregular verbs are overlapped? (dar, estar, ir, saber, ser)
    Sorry I don´t understand what you mean.
    But anyway, whatever the verb is, the negative command is always:
    -no + present subjuntive:
    no vayas, no hagas, no estés, no seas, no hables, ....
    If the verb is reflexive, you put the pronoun before the verb:
    - no te vayas, no te rindas, no te duches....
     

    kaishakuninja

    Member
    USA english
    Sorry I don´t understand what you mean.
    But anyway, whatever the verb is, the negative command is always:
    -no + present subjuntive:
    no vayas, no hagas, no estés, no seas, no hables, ....
    If the verb is reflexive, you put the pronoun before the verb:
    - no te vayas, no te rindas, no te duches....

    typically spanish for non-native speakers teaches the imperative mood before the subjunctive mood, and is used as a way of introducing conjugation in the subjunctive.

    students are typically taught that the present subjunctive is formed with the conjugation in the negative imperative as a model.
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    What franmadrid said is your basic answer, as well as the other posts. I just add that you can use the WR DIctionary above, look for the word, click on Conjugator, and look for the Subjunctive form.

    e.g.
    hazlo (tú)-----------no lo hagas (tú)
    dime.......................no me digas
    etc.

    Please note corrections to your first post. Tu and have different meanings.

    P.S. Maybe what you meant was that these commands become regular in the negative.
     
    Top