irrelevant quite

< Previous | Next >

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
A subject which is far too irrelevant was raised in a lecture of a different theme.

What can I call such a subject?-far-fetched or long-drawn
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    Neither "far-fetched" nor "long-drawn" has much to do with relevance or the lack thereof. "Far-fetched/farfetched" means "impropable" or "implausible." "Long-drawn" is in the Merriam-Webster dictionary but I haven't seen it before, personally. "Drawn out" is similar; it means "at great length."

    "Out of left field" means that it was unexpected and apparently unrelated to the topic at hand.

    "(way) off-base" means that it was inappropriate and not pertinent to the discussion.

    Those are just a few possibilities.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top