is a 10-15 minutes walk

< Previous | Next >

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi all,

I read the following description on a pamphlet:

Metro
Blue line to Taipei City Hall Stop. Take Exit 2. TAIPEI 101 MALL is a 10-15 minutes walk.
It sounds odd to me. Shouldn't it be ''TAIPEI 101 MALL is a 10-15 minutes walk away.'' or ''TAIPEI 101 MALL needs a 10-15 minutes walk.'' or ''it's a 10-15 minutes walk from TAIPEI 101 MALL.''

Am I right???
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    It should be: TAIPEI 101 MALL is a 10 to 15-minute walk (away/from there).

    Because it is an adjective, we don't pluralise "minute". "Away"/"from there" are not necessary -- it makes sense even if the sentence finishes on "walk".
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    It should be: TAIPEI 101 MALL is a 10 to 15-minute walk (away/from there).

    Because it is an adjective, we don't pluralise "minute". "Away"/"from there" are not necessary -- it makes sense even if the sentence finishes on "walk".
    Oh, I see. Thanks for your kind help.:)
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hi all,

    I read the following description on a pamphlet:



    It sounds odd to me. Shouldn't it be ''TAIPEI 101 MALL is a 10-15 minutes walk away.'' or ''TAIPEI 101 MALL needs a 10-15 minutes walk.'' or ''it's a 10-15 minutes walk from TAIPEI 101 MALL.''

    Am I right???
    Well, I guess the "complete version" should be "It's a 10 to 15 minute(s) walk from Taipei City Hall station to Taipei 101", but, as cropje_jnr pointed out, the short version is widely used and understood.
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Well, I guess the "complete version" should be "It's a 10 to 15 minute(s) walk from Taipei City Hall station to Taipei 101", but, as cropje_jnr pointed out, the short version is widely used and understood.
    Thanks, nichec:)

    I first saw this sentence as weird because It seems to me to indicate TAIPEI 101 MALL is (equally) a 10-15 minutes walk. I now know I'm totally mistaken.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top