Is a reminder of

< Previous | Next >

tanya.fofolle

New Member
france, français
Hi, I'm French. Could you help me whit this expression, please: in part because it is a reminder of :
This movie is grim, but also thrilling, in part because it is a reminder of cinema's peculiar and durable ability to turn ugliness and desperation into art. Thanks
 
  • Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    This movie is grim, but also thrilling, partly because it is a reminder of cinema's peculiar and durable ability to turn ugliness and desperation into art. Thanks

    Meaning, there are other reasons why it is thrilling but this is one reason.
     

    tanya.fofolle

    New Member
    france, français
    Hi! I want to translate it:)I don't understant it: the movie reminde the capacity of the cinema to do something or it is a reminde means something else:) thanks a lot
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    The movie is a reminder to the audience that cinema can turn ugliness and desperation into art.

    The movie reminds the audience that cinema can turn uglines and desperation into art.

    Edit: wrong thread?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top