is available at each regional representative

Ocham

Senior Member
Japanese
In the sentence below, is "at" correct? Should I use any other preposition?

The entry form is available at each regional representative of Japan-American Society of California.

Thank you,
 
  • vikicka

    Senior Member
    Macedonia- Macedonian
    Hi Ocham...I think you should put TO instead of AT

    The entry form is available to each regional representative of Japan-American Society of California.
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    No no no Vikicka! That's not what Ocham wants to say. Each regional representative has entry forms available for those who want one.

    The preposition to use is "from."

    The entry form is available from all regional representatives of the Japan-American Society of California.
     

    vikicka

    Senior Member
    Macedonia- Macedonian
    Thanks Lexiphile....well....I think I missunderstood the question...I tought that this forms were avaliable to them not from them....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top