is done well/ is made well

  • monster123

    Senior Member
    Thanks, Loob.

    But if I'll slightly change the sentence:
    Although the movie is made well, its box office is poor.
    Is it possible to use a verb or an adjective is also preferable:
    Although the movie is well-made, its box office is poor?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Well, "its box office" doesn't work, I'm afraid:(.

    These would work:
    Although the movie is well-made, its takings were poor.
    Although the movie is well-made, it didn't do well at the box office.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Or maybe I did....

    Perhaps "Its box office is poor" works for other WRF members?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Or maybe I did....

    Perhaps "Its box office is poor" works for other WRF members?
    Not around here.:thumbsdown::thumbsdown:

    Entertainment writers often fell they have license to trot out their own trendy lexicon, but that doesn't make it standard English.
     
    Last edited:

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It doesn't work for me either, although I understand it immediately. I sense that 'the box office was poor' would be more usual than 'its box office ...'. It would be more acceptable for me.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "The box office was poor" is not a happy choice, mainly I think because the other meaning of "poor" ("not wealthy") interferes with what I suppose is the intended meaning ("not good").

    I like Loob's suggestions in #8.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top