Is everyone finished brushing teeth?

Bagsensei

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello, everyone.
A. Is everyone finished brushing teeth?
B. Is everyone finished brushing?
In asking children if they are finished brushing their teeth.
Which sounds natural to native speakers?
Or is there more natural way of asking?
Thank you.
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It definitely needs a possessive pronoun preceding "teeth"; otherwise, it sounds as if they've been brushing some disembodied teeth that happened to be lying around.:eek:
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Note that all the people saying "have/has" are BrE speakers, who consider have/has finished to be the verb in that sentence. In AmE it is common to use finished as an adjective, in which case is would be the correct verb.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top