is existed vs. exists

Phi

Senior Member
USA
Arabic
If you are asking about existence or termination of X at the current time, are " Does X still exist? " and " Is X still existed ? " the same?
I searched old treads. However, I didn't get my answer.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    "Is X still existed?":cross: is not a correct sentence, Phi.

    So of your two options, only "Does X still exist?" is possible.
     

    Phi

    Senior Member
    USA
    Arabic
    Thanks. I think because " exist" doesn't take objective, like" Is it DONE?" correct?
    I understood that it is not gramatically correct. But is it understandable to native speakers or is it confusing and hard to figure out?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Thanks. I think because " exist" doesn't take objective, like" Is it DONE?" correct?
    I understood that it is not gramatically correct. But is it understandable to native speakers or is it confusing and hard to figure out?
    You are correct that the problem is that exist doesn't take an object.

    If someone asked me "Is Atlantis still existed?" I would assume that person was a non-native speaker, and answer the question as if it had been "Does Atlantis still exist?"

    I don't know whether that means that the question is understandable to me or not, given that I would reformulate it in order to make sense of it and answer it.
     
    Top