Is 'fun' an adjective or a noun in 'It is fun to play football.'?

seekenglish

Senior Member
China-Chinese
Hi, everyone!
Is 'fun' an adjective or a noun in 'It is fun to play football.'?
Thanks in advance!
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    It is a noun.

    Nowadays, many people use it as an adjective: football is a fun game.

    Regrettably, this seems to be becoming widespread and acceptable.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Yes. It's an adjective or a noun :).

    The point is:
    a) In English, words can change their status moment by moment. "We had a lot of fun" = noun. "That is a fun thing to do" = adjective.
    b) Words can also change their status gradually over time. Fun was originally a noun in 1700 (and a verb before that) and only recently has it been used adjectivally.

    I don't call this regrettable, as Chez does; it's one of the glories of English that we aren't bound by rigid rules like some languages. Otherwise, we wouldn't be able to talk about a table leg (adjective), we'd be obliged like the French to say a leg of a table (noun).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top