"is give" or "is to give"

frogprince

Member
Taiwan/Chinese
When meteorologists detect a tropic cyclone, the first thing they do is give a name to it.

The words, is and give, are verbs. Is it okay to put two verbs together? Any grammar rule?
What if I write this sentence in this way: ..., the first thing to do is to give a name to it?
 
  • . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    I am not sure that 'is' could be called a verb.
    It sounds like a conjunction.

    The construction seems fine but the descriptive is tropical not tropic.

    .,,
     

    la gitana

    Senior Member
    Canada - English
    Is exists as a form of the verb to be; therefore, you must use the infinitive after the conjugated verb: Is to give.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    When meteorologists detect a tropic cyclone, the first thing they do is give a name to it.

    The words, is and give, are verbs. Is it okay to put two verbs together? Any grammar rule?
    What if I write this sentence in this way: ..., the first thing to do is to give a name to it?

    I think that the sentence would more usually be phrased this way:

    "When meteorologits detect a tropical cyclone, the first thing they do is give it a name"
     
    Top