Is grounded in, to be disposed of, so prominent, etc.

regbar

Senior Member
Bonjour à tous, Hello everyone,


J'ai un texte à traduire. J'ai compris le sens du passage, mais il me faut la traduction la plus correcte possible. C'est donc sur des points précis que j'ai besoin de votre aide. :)

Le contexte :


What, if anything, is the precondition for the emergence of general rules? A certain moral code is the answer; specifically, one that places (abstract) justice over (concrete) loyalty, thus in the process prohibiting all privilege. To address a specific issue, holders of this moral code must accept as sacrosanct the dictates of the "marketplace," whether these dictates are in one particular instance favorable or unfavorable to them.
It is not impossible that general rules would emerge, but simple observation is evidence that they do not exist at present. Recent years have certainly
not seen the observance of the moral code that is necessary to the acceptance of general rules-witness numerous special interest groups, many
of which would not exist if privileges were not being granted them.


Le passage à traduire, avec en gras les termes qui me posent problème :


A partial reason for the non-observance of general rules is grounded in economic theory. General rules, which are of recognizable benefit to many persons only in the long run, are a burden- to be disposed of -for individuals who exhibit short-run behavior. Moreover, once some individuals have decided not to observe general rules, this decision, then, makes it more costly for others to continue to observe them. The generalized prisoners' dilemma case, so prominent in public choice theory, offers a substantive explanation. Put simply, it is at times rational for one to decide not to adhere to general rules; and the moral code that prevents such behavior usually erodes in a society in which one is increasingly hampered by following it. Utility maximization and general rules are not always coincident.


Ma traduction :

« Une des raisons de la non observation des règls générales est à chercher dans la théorie économique. Les règles générales, qui, pour beaucoup de personnes, sont d’un profit qui est perceptible seulement dans le long terme, constituent un fardeau – à se débarasser [dont il faut se débarasser ? ] – pour les individus, qui affichent un comportement de court terme. De plus, une fois que certains individus ont décidé de ne pas observer les règles générales, cette décision rend alors plus coûteux pour les autres de continuer à les observer. Le cas généralisé du dilemme du prisonnier, au premier plan (j'ai pas trouvé mieux) dans la théorie du Public Choice, offre une explication substantielle (je trouve un peu bizarre, mais j'ai pas trouvé mieux). Dit simplement, il est parfois rationnel pour chacun de décider de ne pas adhérer aux règles générales ; et le code moral qui empêche de tels comportements s’effrite habituellement dans une société dans laquelle on est de plus en plus dissuadé (je suis pas du tout sûr là) de les suivre. La maximisation de l’utilité et les règles générales ne coïncident pas toujours »


Merci pour votre aide !;)
 
  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Une des raisons de la non observation des règls générales est à chercher dans la théorie économique.
    Je suis d'accord avec ta traduction de is grounded. Il n'y a aucune raison particulière de rester près de la structure du texte dans cette phrase.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Merci ;-) et le reste est bon d'après vous ?
    Sur cette phrase je pense que tu as fait un contresens :
    in a society in which one is increasingly hampered by following

    le code moral (le fait de s'y conformer) constitue un obstacle, tu peux peut-être employer la notion de handicap.
     

    regbar

    Senior Member
    Dit simplement, il est parfois rationnel pour chacun de décider de ne pas adhérer aux règles générales ; et le code moral qui empêche de tels comportements s’effrite habituellement dans une société dans laquelle il est de moins en moins avantageux [il est de plus en plus coûteux] de le suivre (le code moral) ?
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Dit simplement, il est parfois rationnel pour chacun de décider de ne pas adhérer aux règles générales ; et le code moral qui empêche de tels comportements s’effrite habituellement dans une société dans laquelle il est de moins en moins avantageux [il est de plus en plus coûteux] de le suivre (le code moral) ?
    D'accord. Pour chacun n'est pas utile.
     

    olives

    Senior Member
    Niederländisch
    sowie,
    can't be bothered to read everything.

    1 - to be grounded in = être fondé/basé sur
    2 - - to be disposed of - => à se débarasser (people in the long run consider that general rules is a burden that you have to get rid of)
    3 - so prominent = si éminent, si important
    4 - at times = sometimes
    5 - for one => Here... I'd just translate it by "en tout cas".
    6 - hamper = gêner, gêner la réalisation de, entraver

    A partial reason for the non-observance of general rules is grounded in economic theory. General rules, which are of recognizable benefit to many persons only in the long run, are a burden- to be disposed of -for individuals who exhibit short-run behavior. Moreover, once some individuals have decided not to observe general rules, this decision, then, makes it more costly for others to continue to observe them. The generalized prisoners' dilemma case, so prominent in public choice theory, offers a substantive explanation. Put simply, it is at times rational for one to decide not to adhere to general rules; and the moral code that prevents such behavior usually erodes in a society in which one is increasingly hampered by following it. Utility maximization and general rules are not always coincident.
     

    olives

    Senior Member
    Niederländisch
    and the moral code that prevents such behavior usually erodes in a society in which one is increasingly hampered by following it. Utility maximization and general rules are not always coincident

    5 - "For one" must be "pour chacun". Maybe there are two possible meanings.
    6 - et le code moral qui empêche de tels comportements s’effrite généralement dans une société où l'on est de plus en plus contraint/soumis à s'y conformer.

    or maybe "dans une société où l'on y est de plus en plus contraint."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top