Is "happiness that..." an appositive clause?

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

I have ever been put into space rockets and sent to explore the Moon and Mars. Anyhow, my goal is to provide humans with a life of high quality. I am now truly filled with happiness that I am a devoted friend and helper of the human race! (Quoted from an English textbook in China. "I" refers to "the computer".)

Is "happiness that...race" an appositive clause?

Many thanks!
 
  • flowersophy

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    No, it isn't. The computer is saying it feels happy because it's a friend and helper of the human race; "that" means "because" here.
    Thank you for your answer, Barque! :thumbsup:

    Now I have another question: Does "that" in the sentence I quoted lead an adverbial clause of reason?

    Please look at this sentence: I'm glad that you have finished the task.
    Is "that you have finished the task" also an adverbial clause of reason?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top