is hard to navigate and PASSES through

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
Few large vessels venture that far north on the Mekong because the river is hard to navigate and passes through an area between Laos and Myanmar with a history of drug-related violence and occasional resistance to the Laotian government by members of the Hmong ethnic minority. The New York Times (subscription)

Dear all,

I read "passes" as a verb that follows "to" along with navigate. However, I think since it follows "to", it should be "pass", not "passes". Could you please tell me whether my understanding is correct? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • porland

    New Member
    English-Chinese
    I think here the subject is "the river", as it means "the river is hard to navigate and the river passes through an area...", the second "the river" has been left out.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top