Is imparfait subjunctive (or plus-que-parfait subjunctive) ever used in spoken French?

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

ALCA19

New Member
English
I see these two forms in written language (along with passe simple) quite a lot, but I don't know if I should use them when speaking French.
 
  • Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    See for example what MC wrote in another thread :
    As to the tense, Camus used the imparfait because L'Étranger is a literary novel and the verb is conjugated in the 3rd person singular, which is more acceptable – less dated – in the subjonctif imparfait than the other persons. That being said, in speech and standard writing you would use the subjonctif présent instead
    FR: sans qu'aucune chaise grinçât - subjonctif imparfait
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top