Is "isolation" correctly used?

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
The following sentence is written by my daughter.

She was placed in the aforementioned isolation for about three months, being subjected to emotional and sexual abuse.

Is "isolation" correctly used in the above sentence?

Thanks.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's impossible for us to tell, because of the word "aforementioned". If it was mentioned somewhere before, your answer lies there.

    Or else give us a copy of that earlier mention...

    (However, in principle, I don't see how a person in isolation - i.e. no other humans around - can be subjected to sexual abuse. By robots?)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top