Is it correct to say: I used to live on this street?

Nataaaan

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello everybody, I would like to know if it is correct to say that I used to live on that/this street. For example:

I'm hanging out with a friend of mine and then I see the street where I used to live, but I was not a homeless, I mean that the last house where I lived is on that street.
Is it correct to say:
"I used to live on this street" ?
 
Last edited:
  • Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    "I was not homeless" (adjective)
    "I was not a homeless person" (with noun)
    "I was not a homeless"

    Otherwise, your sentence is ok. (A situation in the past that no longer pertains.)
     
    Top