Is it I that... VS have I ...

PeachYoghurt

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi all! Here's a mom asking her son:


a)Why don't you listen to me? Is it I that have spoken incorrectly?

b) Why don't you listen to me? Have I spoken incorrectly?

Q: Do the two pink sentences mean the same thing? Which version sounds better?
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    They both sound oddly stilted and unnatural, particularly that first one. Most mothers would say something like "Have I said something wrong?".

    The difference between the two is that (a) uses the construction "Is it I [who]..." to put special emphasis or focus on 'I' as the subject of the action.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top