Is <it> nine o’clock all right for our dinner?

Tenacious Learner

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi teachers,
I found this sentence somewhere on the net, and I believe the pronoun "it" is missing.
Is nine o’clock all right for our dinner?

Shouldn't it be like this?
"Is it nine o’clock all right for our dinner?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    No. The subject is “(The time of ) nine o’clock” and “all right” is the complement. Adding “it” would add another subject.

    You may be thinking of “Is it nine o’clock yet?” It is the subject and “nine o’clock” is the complement. A different structure.
     
    Last edited:

    Tenacious Learner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thanks to both of you for the explanations.

    I thought it was wrong because of this question:
    What time is it? It is nine o'clock.
    Is it nine o'clock? Yes, it is.

    TL
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top