Is it OK to abbreviate accelerate as accel.?

susanna76

Senior Member
Romanian
Hi there,

Another question. Am working on a program in English, and need to abbreviate here and there, but I wouldn't want to do it wrong. So, is it ok to abbreviate "accelerate" as "accel."?

Thank you!
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Accel." is a common abbreviation for the noun "acceleration" in physics, but I've never seen it used for the verb "accelerate." I tried it in a few sample sentences, and it seems unnatural. If at all possible, don't abbreviate this word. (If it's in a title, avoid abbreviations completely.)

    If this program is a computer program, though, you can use any variable names you want. Computer programs do not follow the normal rules of English usage.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    It's also common as an abbreviation for the musical term accelerando​. I don't think it works as an abbreviation for the English verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top