Is it ok to say here are no friends in the library.

< Previous | Next >

Beautifully

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Greetings everyone!
I am happy to have you here.
Is it possible to say when My firends ask like this, do you have a firend in the library?
"Here are no friends in the library in which I am studying".
If you know the better expression, would you let me know?
 
  • AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Beautifully,

    Are you trying to say you study alone in the library without friends beside you who are studying, too?

    Or are you saying that none of your friends work at the library?

    Or something else? :)

    AngelEyes
     

    Beautifully

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    I didn't even know that the meaning could be different depend on the situation.
    I am trying to say, I study alone in the library without friends.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I study alone in the library without friends.
    Beautifully,

    I wondered if you'd answer your own question when you answered mine, and you did! :D You just need to re-word it a little to specifically focus on your friend's question to you.

    Question: Do you study with your friends at the library?
    Answer:
    a. No, I study all by myself.
    b. No, I study alone.

    AngelEyes
     

    out2lnch

    Senior Member
    English-Canada
    Personally, to that question (assuming it is asking if I study in the library with friends), I would simply respond, 'No, I prefer to study alone.'

    The reply you have in the first post (in blue) is not clear to me at all.
     

    Beautifully

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    Thank you for your sincere answer. If I could ask this again, when I talk to my friend in somewhere, not in the library. Does this sentence make sense? "There are no friends studying with me." I just meant There is no aquaintance in the library.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    In order to really give you a better answer, it would help if you could give us a clearer question.

    Could you try again, beautifully?

    What exactly does your friend ask you? Or, if you're making something up here, then please just tell us what your question is.

    Here are four of my examples:

    1. Hi, beautifully! Are you going to the library to study with your friends?
    2. Hey, beautifully...where are you going? To the library? Who are you going with?
    3. Beautifully, who are you going to the library with?
    4. Beautifully, when you go to the library, do you go alone or do you go with some of your friends?

    Are any of these what you're trying to find an answer to?

    AngelEyes
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    Almost any answer you give, beautifully, that includes the clause "I have no friends" or "there are no friends," is likely to be interpreted to mean "when I go to the library, I have to keep my back to the wall -- I'm surrounded by enemies."

    I know the clause doesn't say that, but the phrase "no friends" suggests to many people "just enemies."
     

    AquaMarine'seye

    New Member
    SYR-Arabic
    Hi ,
    AngelEyes,
    can we use this expression / Idont have companies in the library , I study by myself ?

    will you correct any other mistakes ,please .
    thanks in advance.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Can we express it this way?
    "I don't have companies in the library. I study by myself."
    There are two meanings of the word company that will cause confusion here.

    A company can mean a business.
    Company can mean a fellow companion who is with you somewhere.

    So you want to somehow use a sentence form that includes this second meaning.

    "No, I don't like company when I study at the library. I much prefer to study by myself."

    MODS: Sorry, I don't know if this veered off-topic.

    AngelEyes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top