Is it okay if she tagged/tags along?

stevenblu

New Member
Mandarin Chinese - Taiwan
< Topic: Is it okay if she tagged/tags along: which one is correct?
Added by Cagey, moderator. >


Like the title,
which one would be correct?

Thanks!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I think you need the present tense there:
    "Is it okay if she tags along?"

    But you could also ask the question as:
    "Would it be okay if she tagged along?" :)
     

    stevenblu

    New Member
    Mandarin Chinese - Taiwan
    Thank you DonnyB!

    However are there any cases in which you'll have to use the subjunctive(tag or tagged?) form? Like say, in order to sound polite or that if you don't know whether it's ok to ask a question like that..?
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thank you DonnyB!

    However are there any cases in which you'll have to use the subjunctive(tag or tagged?) form? Like say, in order to sound polite or that if you don't know whether it's ok to ask a question like that..?
    I think it's more a matter of tense shifting, Steven.

    Donny's examples illustrate this:

    "Is it okay if she tags along?"
    "Will it be OK if she tags along?"

    "Would it be okay if she tagged along?"


    I don't think the subjunctive has much to do with this.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    You could, if you particularly wanted to use a subjunctive, say it as:

    "Would it be okay if she were to tag along?"

    But I can't really envisage many native speakers choosing to phrase it like that. :confused:
     

    cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Of course, to be absolutely pedantic, it is the verb to be, used as auxiliary, that is put into the subjunctive ("were"). Whereas "to tag" is a simple infinitive. I can't think of an idiomatic example when the verb "tag" itself would be used as a subjunctive.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Is it fitting that he be allowed to accompany us? - If you used this kind of language you could use the subjunctive there, I think.

    Is it okay if she tags along? -
    This is just casual speech or very informal writing, so it wouldn't be appropriate to use the subjunctive: Is it okay that she tag along? o_O -
     

    cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I suppose you might say, "Should he tag along, I think the others wouldn't mind". It is grammatical, but a bit stilted.
     

    stevenblu

    New Member
    Mandarin Chinese - Taiwan
    Big thanks to everyone for answering my question!
    Actually I just realized I overlooked DonnyB's second sentence in the original reply, lol..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top