is it possible to say singular in English

  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello paolina - welcome to the forums!

    I'm afraid I don't understand your question. Can you explain in other words?
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Welcome to the English forum, paolina! :)

    Could you please rephrase your question since I don't understand what you mean?
    We need a sentence. If this is Some stages can be singular or plural, then we need some context (e.g. what is meant by stages).

    (cross-posted with Loob)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello, paolina. :)

    Please give us the complete sentence in which you might use "some stage" or "some stages." People will be able to help you if they have a complete sentence and some idea of what you want to say.

    You are also welcome to post your question in our Spanish-English forum, if it will be easier to explain your question in Spanish:
    Native speakers of English contribute to that forum, as well as Spanish speakers who know English.
     
    Top