Is it true that the highest concentration of Arabic words in modern Turkish is achieved among the words whose first letter is "m"?

jbionic2010

Senior Member
Hindu
Ideally it'd be interesting to see the distribution of Arabic words for each letter of Turkish alphabet :) I'm not sure if this info is available anywhere.
 
  • Torontal

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    I don't have stats on it, just looking at Turkish and Ottoman dictionaries it could be correct, most of them starts with m. The second and the third most common could be those starting with t and i (but I'm not sure if t or i are the second most common after m). It is because Ottoman Turkish mostly adopted derived participles, verbal nouns, nouns of places etc from Arabic, which are produced following certain patterns (evzan), most of them starting with m Arabic verbs - Wikipedia
    Appendix:Arabic nominals - Wiktionary
     
    Last edited:

    bamia

    Member
    Dutch
    Are you referring to passive participles that are loans from Arabic (i.e. muhabbet, mücahit, maalesef, makbul, meşhur)?

    EDIT: Torontal already mentioned the participles, and quite comprehensively so
     
    Last edited:

    Resneli

    Member
    Turkish
    Evet, Torontal'in dediği gibi durum Arapçanın kelime türetme kurallarından kaynaklanıyor. Çoğu m ile başlayan kökler değildir, türemiş sözcüklerdir.
    nazım->nizam->intizam-> Muntazam
    cihat->Mücahit
    kabul -> Makbul
    taahhüt -> Müteahhit
    gibi... Türkçenin sondan eklemeli bir dil olmasının aksine Arapça sözlerin önüne ve ortasına da çekim ve yapım ekleri alır. Ayrıca bir dilin söz varlığında köken etimolojisini çok da anlamlı bulmuyorum, yapısal olarak Türkçeye girmişse Türkçedir. Önünüze 17. yüzyıldan bir metin gelir örneğin, belki koca paragrafta bir tek Türkçe kökenli söz yoktur ama sondaki bir "dır" eki hepsini Türkçe yapar, Türkçe bilenden başkası anlayamaz o metni. Ve ayrıca Türkçe Arapça köklerle Arapçada olmayan sözler de türetmiştir; cumhuriyet, teşekkür gibi.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top