Is keeping or does keep?

< Previous | Next >

Memai

Member
Arabic
Hello

3. A: Neil (keep) in touch with his
friends?

B: Yes, he (often / drop) them a line.
In these two sentences the question is to fill with present simple or present progressive

My answer is

Does Nail keep in touch with his friends?
Yes, he often drops them a line.

My friend says the correct answer is

Is Neil keeping in touch with his friend?

I don't agree with her
So am I correct? or he is ?

If she 's correct why so?

Thanks a lot
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Is your friend from India or that area? Progressive verb forms are used much more in Indian English than in American or British English. To an Indian, "Is Neil keeping in touch with his friend" might be the normal way to say it, and would in any case sound quite natural.
     

    Esca

    Senior Member
    ATX
    USA - English
    They both sound normal to me, although with slightly different meanings.

    Does he keep in touch with his friends? (Does he typically keep in touch with this friends?)
    Is he keeping in touch with his friends? (Does he keep in touch with his friends these days? / Is he still keeping in touch with them? / Has he kept in touch with them recently?)
     
    Last edited:

    Memai

    Member
    Arabic
    The completion of the text is

    Yes he often drops them a line

    And because of that I think using the simple present is more correct

    Do you agree with me ?
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    The completion of the text is

    Yes he often drops them a line

    And because of that I think using the simple present is more correct

    Do you agree with me ?
    Not really, since that bit is said by a different person in response to the question - and I could give this answer however you posed the question.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's impossible to say without more context. The context might be if this is an exercise to practise question forms in the simple present. I would say that the simple present answer strongly suggests the question is also in the simple present. However, we see many very poor exercises even in native language course books.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top