is lumbering through the system

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

FEW politicians have a good word for hedge funds and private equity. In the European Union, the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive, which attempts to bring the two industries into the regulatory net, is lumbering through the system.

(This comes from my English reading material and it seems to orginate from economist.com.)

1. What does "the system" refer to? Does it refer to "the regulatory net"?
2. Does "lumbering through the system" mean "the process of bring the two industries into the regulatory net is moving slowly"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • ironman2012

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Does "lumbering through the system" mean "the process of bring the two industries into the regulatory net is moving clumsily"?
    What does "the system" refer to? Does it refer to "the regulatory net"?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "In the European Union", is an adverbial phrase - it may be omitted.

    "which attempts to bring the two industries into the regulatory net," is a non-defining clause and may be omitted:

    In the European Union, the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive, which attempts to bring the two industries into the regulatory net, is lumbering through the system.

    Compare "The bear is lumbering through the forest."
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    ;)Well, we know where the system is:
    In the European Union, [it] is lumbering through the system.

    So what do you think is the answer?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The system of bureaucracy - the system that is used to process all such ideas - the system of regulation... etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top