Is Mercedes present?

< Previous | Next >

Nik D.

Senior Member
English (USA)
in English: Is Mercedes present right now?

Which equivalent is correct? Is the definite article required?

1. Está presente ahorita Mercedes?
2. Está presente ahorita La Mercedes?
 
  • Nik D.

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    Ok, wow, thanks! I believe that the article is necessary in Catalan, so I’ve heard people in Catalunya use this when colloquially mixing Catalan and Español.
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Yes, in Cataluña it's very common to use the article when speaking Spanish because of the influence of Catalan.
    It may not be grammatically correct but I think Agró is being rather harsh.
     

    claaariii

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina, English - USA
    In coloquial Cordoban(?) Argentine Spanish, I'm "la Clari" :)

    Hear it every day here specifically, but informally; and yes, it's definitely not standard Spanish.

    "Ahorita" isn't used in Argentina - not sure about other countries, but it's always seemed very Mexican to me. I would say:

    ¿Está presente Mercedes [ahora/ahora mismo/en este momento]?

    or

    ¿Mercedes está presente...?
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Yes, in Cataluña it's very common to use the article when speaking Spanish because of the influence of Catalan.
    It may not be grammatically correct but I think Agró is being rather harsh.
    Nothing to object about Catalan, which, I know, uses articles both before men and women's first names.
    However, in Spanish, better not use them:
    4. Uso con antropónimos. En la lengua culta, los nombres propios de persona se emplean normalmente sin artículo: Juan es un tipo simpático; No he visto a María desde el mes pasado. La anteposición del artículo, en estos casos, suele ser propia del habla popular: «Un señor mayor chiquiaba mucho a la María» (Medina Cosas [Méx. 1990]). No obstante, hay zonas del ámbito hispánico, por ejemplo en Chile, donde esta anteposición se da también en el habla culta, habitualmente en registros coloquiales y especialmente ante nombres de mujer: «Creo que las mujeres siguen siendo estupendas periodistas. Está la Patricia Verdugo, la Patricia Politzer» (Hoy [Chile] 8-14.12.97). La anteposición del artículo al nombre propio es obligatoria cuando este se usa en plural, con finalidad generalizadora: «Los Curros no tienen problemas y los Pacos sí» (Vanguardia [Esp.] 30.7.95); o cuando, en singular, el nombre propio va seguido de complementos especificativos o lleva un calificativo antepuesto: «El Pablo que yo conocía existió» (Pavlovsky Pablo [Arg. 1987]); «Como decía el gran Antonio Mingote en cierta ocasión [...]: “Al cielo, lo que se dice ir al cielo, iremos los de siempre”» (Ussía Tratado III [Esp. 1995]). Por otra parte, en todo el ámbito hispánico es habitual que los apellidos de mujeres célebres vayan precedidos de artículo: «La Caballé preparó un recital “no demasiado largo”» (Abc [Esp.] 14.10.86).
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    In coloquial Cordoban(?) Argentine Spanish, I'm "la Clari" :)

    Hear it every day here specifically, but informally; and yes, it's definitely not standard Spanish.
    That's right. In some regions the article is used in colloquially or informally, especially as a form of endearment. To my (highly educated) friend from Córdoba I'm "la Patri".
    I don't use it because I grew up in Buenos Aires, where it's considered non-standard, but I have no objection to this use when I hear it from people like my friend.

    "Ahorita" isn't used in Argentina - not sure about other countries, but it's always seemed very Mexican to me.
    Sure it's not used at all in Argentina? I think I've heard it, perhaps in some province. Also, there is a case for the phrase 'ahorita mismo' in some situations.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top