is mistaken/ has mistaken

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rituparnahoymoy, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. rituparnahoymoy Senior Member

    Assamese -India
    A: "XYZ" told me that she is an Engineer.

    B: "XYZ" is mistaken/ has mistaken. She is a lecturer.

    Which is the correct here?
     
  2. Franco-filly Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - Southern England
    Is mistaken:tick: i.e. Is wrong / has made a mistake.
     
  3. rituparnahoymoy Senior Member

    Assamese -India
    Is this an adjective or a past participle?
     
  4. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    An adjective.
     
  5. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    "Is this an adjective or a past participle?"

    It's both. Past participles in English (as in other languages, e.g. Spanish and Italian) are, or can be, adjectives.
     
  6. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    It is not a past participle in the topic sentence. It's an adjective, as sound shift said. It is only a past participle when it is a verb, as in "I have mistaken him for a friend".
     

Share This Page

Loading...