is not the best man

novice_81

Senior Member
German
Hi

A woman tells a man that she had her eyes checked and that she suffers a severe eye strain. Then she told that man that Mr Saunders told her of a case of chronic indigestion which had been cured by a pair of spectacles. Probably Mr Saunders was a doctor, but I don't know it from the text.

The that man she was talking to told her:


If only you’d asked me! Saunders is
not the best man. What a pity!’ (The Witches/Curtis)
I take it to mean that "not the best man" means he's not the best specialist (if he was a doctor of course). At first I thought it means that Saunders is not a good man/good person, he's a bad guy, but I don't think this is what he wanted to say.

 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    Without more context, I would read it to mean that he is not the most competent in his field, which is a polite way of saying that he considers him to be incompetent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top