...is nothing but to do/ doing

boggiee

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

- What you do is nothing but to let me down.(...but leTting me down)
- That was nothing but to let me down. (...but letting me down)

I tried to establish such sentences. I would like to ask if I must use a gerund or infinitive. I think I should use an infinitive, but I am not sure.

Thanks.
 
  • RocketScience

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It more depends on what comes previously in a sentence as to whether you use a gerund or other form of a verb. Neither of those sentences are clear enough to make a distinction.

    For instance, you could say to someone: 'All you ever do is let me down,' or 'You seem to like letting me down,' or 'Is it your mission in life to let me down?'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top