Is number before a noun pronoun

user1006

Member
English US
I'd like to know if a number before a noun is considered as a pronoun as well. If so, what is it called? For examples, "5 persons", "10 cars", and so on.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    An article (a/an/the) before a noun is a determiner. So is a number, a possessive (my/his), some kinds of pronouns (this/those) and a few other kinds of word (which).

    Countable nouns need a determiner before the noun, but it doesn't have to be an article.
    - The boys talked.
    - My boys talked.
    - Which boys talked?
    - Five boys talked.
    - Several boys talked.
    - Those boys talked.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top