Is or are, in this case???

maraba

Senior Member
Spain
Hi; please, consider this phrase:

"Every pupil and (or) every group of pupils is different."

Should it read
"Every pupil and (or) every group of pupils are different."
???

What do you think?

Thanks very much in advance and happy day.:)
 
  • Carrie2

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    It should be is, because both every pupil and every group are singular, even though pupils is plural.

    (Although I think a lot of native English speakers might say are.)
     

    maraba

    Senior Member
    Spain
    Aha; perhaps, I rather should say:

    Every pupil, every group of pupils, is different.

    ... and drop the "and (or)" part. Don't you think so?

    I thank you.
     

    konungursvia

    Banned
    Canada (English)
    No, it is plural, because there are two subjects: x and y are different. Every pupil and every group are different. Maraba is right however, if there are parenthetic commas: every pupil, or every group of pupils, is different. In this case only the first noun is a subject pronoun, the "every group" is considered an aside and doesn't count.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top