is or will be

mohammed sayed

Senior Member
arabic
I have this sentence'' Our final match is going to be on next June 7th.'' In this sentence I think we should use is instead of is going to be because the sentence expresses a scheduled event in the future but I am perplexed whether to use is or will be which exresses a future fact?
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Our final match is going to be/is/will be/ on June 7 -- all three alternatives are possible.

    Going to is more informal than the other two, which are neutral.
    No rule can be given for The match will be/is on June 7. In both cases the reference is to the future.

    Note that you cannot say on next, although you can say on <date> next.
    Examples:
    I will see you on June 7 (next).:tick:
    I will see you on
    next June 7.
    I will see you on next week.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top