Is Persian گستر/gostar "spread" cognate with PIE *stere-?

PersoLatin

Senior Member
UK
Persian - Iran
Is Persian گستر/gostar "spread" cognate with PIE *stere-, if it is, what does the preverb gi/wi mean please?
 
  • fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    star- “to spread” is found in Avestan, Sanskrit and other languages. With the preverb wi- we have it in MP (wistar-) and NP (gustar-). wi- generally points to motion away from something.
     

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    In Latin there is also the verb "distĕrĕre" (to mash, to flatten), in Sardinian language this verb evolved as "istérrere" (to spread / stretch).

    The meaning changed from "flatten" to "spread / stretch" which could be considered as synonymouses.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top