is quite a object

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Mrs. Coggan went downstairs, and returned the answer as requested, adding, however, on her own responsibility, "Miss is dusting bottles, sir, and is quite a object - that's why 'tis."
(T. Hardy; Far from the Madding Crowd)

How is it supposed to be pronounced?

Thanks.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Present-day speakers who say this use a glottal stop between the vowels, and use the pre-consonant form of 'a', a schwa. Or at least those that I've heard do. As for Hardy's Wessex, I can't say; there might not have been a glottal stop, but it would pretty certainly still be the schwa form of 'a', nothing stronger.
     
    Top