is speed a verb in the " a speed up developing process"?

< Previous | Next >

ipipip

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese普通话
Due to the industrial revolution taking place in Britain, the whole world stepped into a speed up developing process.


is speed a verb in the " a speed up developing process"?

why can "speed up" be used like this?
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    You are required to provide the source of any quoted material in your question. This is from a Baidu article and it seems to be a simple mistake.
    Speed up should not be used like this. It is most likely intended to be a "speeded up developing process" or a "sped up developing process" or something similar.
     

    ipipip

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese普通话
    someone's thesis.



    The Contribution that the UK Brings to the World
    Britain plays an important role in technology, science, literature and so on. Due to the industrial revolution taking place in Britain, the whole world stepped into a speed up developing process. Many famous scientists from Britain also change the world in many fields, including math, biology and physics. What’s more, many writers contribute to the literature development of Britain, which also affects the rest of the world.
     

    ipipip

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese普通话
    thank you,JulianStuart

    in comparation between "rapid" and "sped up",which one is batter?
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It's not only unidiomatic; it's incorrect. It appears to be written in present tense but speaking of the past. Ipipip, it's not a good idea to use Baidu to find examples of proper English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top