is starred with Louis Koo and Andy Lau

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi.

I was talking with my friend a new film on screen recently. I said to my friend “The film is starred with Louis Koo and Andy Lau”. I wonder if the bold part is used correctly?

Thanks a lot
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Films are inanimate objects, how can they star actively. I looked up the word and found it should be, perhaps:

    Louis Koo and Andy Lau is starred with the film.

    By the way, the name of the film is "The White Storm II"
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    No; we use "star" as an active-voice verb:
    The film starred Louis Koo and Andy Lau.
    Andy Lau and Louis Koo starred in "The White Storm II."
    Andy Lau is starring in a new movie.
    I saw a new film starring Louis Koo.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The film is starred with Louis Koo and Andy Lau :cross:
    The film stars Louis Koo and Andy Lau :tick:

    A film can star certain actors, just as a book can feature certain characters, an article can highlight certain issues, etc.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    The film is starred with Louis Koo and Andy Lau :cross:
    The film stars Louis Koo and Andy Lau :tick:

    A film can star certain actors, just as a book can feature certain characters, an article can highlight certain issues, etc.
    Got it! It's very helpful! Thank you so much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top