is the only movie to come out

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
Can one say
a. That is the only movie to come out next year about ping pong.
b. That is the only movie to come out in 2010's about ping pong.
c. That is the only movie to come out this year about ping pong.
d. That is the only movie to come out last year about ping pong.

?

The sentences are mine.

The tense of the verb in (a) and (d) seem wrong to me. In (a) 'will be' should replace 'is' and in (d) 'was' should replace it.

But what about the (b) and (c)? I think in both cases 'will be' is correct and 'is' is not, but I am not sure.

e. That will be the only movie to come out in 2010's about ping pong.
f. That will be the only movie to come out this year about ping pong.


I would opt for (e) and (f)... But I am not sure at all.

Many thanks.
 
  • azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    Thank you very much Tepatria and Sound Shift.

    I meant the decade. The current one.

    Many thanks.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thanks. The current decade is "the 2010s". Even if we modify b) to read "That is the only movie to come out in the 2010s about ping pong", it remains problematical because it's possible that some more films about ping pong will be made between now and the end of the decade. So I suggest "That is the only movie about ping pong to come out so far this decade" (and that will only work if readers know which year the sentence was written).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top