is the world conforming to the culture of the United States

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by futebolb, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. futebolb Member

    Seattle, WA
    English, United States
    In English I would like to say this:

    Which one of these options is more correct: The United States is changing the world (Americanizing it) or is the world conforming to the culture of the United States?

    Mi intento:
    Cual de estas dos opciones es la más correcta: Los Estados Unidos están cambiando el mundo o que el mundo está conformandose con la cultura de los EE.UU?

    What do you think? Not which one of the options is more correct ;) but the grammar. Thanks!
     
  2. perikita Senior Member

    Mexico
    México-Español
    ¿Cúal de estas dos opciones es la más correcta: Estados Unidos está cambiando al mundo (americanizandolo) o el mundo se está ajustando a la cultura de Los Estados Unidos?

    I think it should be -está - because even when -United States- is plurar it is ONE country... I'm not really sure about it, so let's wait for more options.

    Suerte :)
     
  3. Zap Brannigan

    Zap Brannigan Senior Member

    New Zealand
    Argentina, español
    Hola,

    "¿Cuál de estas opciones es más correcta: los Estados Unidos están cambiando el mundo, o el mundo está conformándose de acuerdo a (su cultura/ la cultura de los EE.UU.)?"

    Saludos
     
  4. futebolb Member

    Seattle, WA
    English, United States
    Ah ok thank you to both of you, any other thoughts on if it should be "están" or "está" for "los" Estados Unidos?
     
  5. Zap Brannigan

    Zap Brannigan Senior Member

    New Zealand
    Argentina, español
    You can take a look at the RAE site (DPD):

    Estados Unidos. 1. Nombre abreviado que se usa corrientemente para referirse al país de América del Norte cuyo nombre oficial es Estados Unidos de América. Puede usarse con artículo o sin él. Si se usa precedido de artículo, el verbo va en plural: «Los Estados Unidos han pedido a Francia que aplace su decisión» (Vanguardia [Esp.] 2.9.95). Si se emplea sin artículo, el verbo va en singular: «Estados Unidos está preparado para abrir negociaciones» (Proceso [Méx.] 2.2.97).

    If you use the article "los" for the United States you must use the plural form, if you write it without the article you must use the singular form. It's up to you. ;)
     
  6. futebolb Member

    Seattle, WA
    English, United States
    Perfect! Thanks for clearing that up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...