Is "the wrong way" equivalent to a adverb?

jept

Banned
Chinese - China
I have seen two examples given in the Longman Dictionary (an APP), one of which is "I think you are going about this the wrong way", and the other "He said in a friendly way". I was wondering why there is not a "in" preceding "the wrong way" in the first sentence, while there is in the second, considering they both have a "way". Thanks in advance!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    People often drop "in" when they use "the right/wrong way", jept. I don't think this changes the function of "the wrong way."

    I see "the wrong way" as a shorter, casual version of "in the wrong way." "Way" is a noun. "Wrong" is an adjective.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Yes (to answer the question in your thread title): "the wrong way" or "in the wrong way", or "in a friendly way", taken as a whole, is an adverbial phrase. (Within that phrase, "in" is a preposition, "the" an article, "wrong" an adjective, and "way" a noun.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top