Is there a contracted form of 'it was raining"?

< Previous | Next >

sunnyweather

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I'd like to ask you if there is a contracted form of 'It was'.

e.g. It was raining when they got to the airport.

Can we contract it?

It's raining when they got to the airport.

Thank you very much for your help.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. 'It's raining' can only mean 'It is raining'.

    I'm afraid you have to go to the effort of saying two syllables instead of one, and say 'It was'.

    Cross-posted.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    No. :(

    "It's raining when they got to the airport" would mean "It is raining when they got to the airport", which wouldn't make sense.

    You can actually contract it was to 'twas but I don't think it would work in that particular sentence unless you were deliberately aiming for a somewhat quirky style of writing.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    There is mostly an archaic contraction in writing: 'Twas raining.

    As in 'Twas brillig and the slithy toves. (Lewis Carroll)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top