Is there a difference between such a (noun) as (verb) and such a (noun) that (verb)?

< Previous | Next >

cheerfulscience

Senior Member
Turkish
The Call by George Herbert goes

COme, my Way, my Truth, my Life:
Such a Way, as gives us breath:
Such a Truth, as ends all strife:
Such a Life, as killeth death.

Come, my Light, my Feast, my Strength:
Such a Light, as shows a feast:
Such a Feast, as mends in length:
Such a Strength, as makes his guest.

Come, my Joy, my Love, my Heart:
Such a Joy, as none can move:
Such a Love, as none can part:
Such a Heart, as joyes in love.

I was just wondering if it would make a difference in meaning to replace as with that, changing the sentence, say, "such a way as gives us breath" into " such a way that gives us breath".
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top