Is there a trick to get/getting it to switch from tub to sho

pickyx

Senior Member
Chinese
Is there a trick to getting it to switch from tub to shower?

This line is from 00:14:30 of The Big Bang Season 8 Episode 1, which means that Penny could not get the water switched from the tub to the shower.
I just want to know what the difference between to get and to getting.

Thanks.
 
  • pickyx

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    None. Both are common and equally unnecessary.

    All that's required is "Is there a trick to switch(ing) from tub to shower?"
    Does this mean that to do equal to doing?

    Example:

    I want to eat an apple.
    I want to eatting an apple? is this correct?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Does this mean that to do equal to doing?

    Example:

    I want to eat an apple.:thumbsup:
    I want to eatting an apple? is this correct?:thumbsdown:
    No. You need a "to infinitive" after "I want," if you're using a verb.

    I want an apple.
    I want to eat an apple.
    Eating an apple a day is healthy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top