Is there another rule controlling Wechselpräpositionen?

< Previous | Next >

AlaaSalah

New Member
English
Hello friends!
I know that Wechselpräpositionen brings Akkusativ when the verb is Bewegung
and Dativ if there was no Bewegung

But sometimes I see Akkusativ with no Bewegung verb
Especially when the prepositons like für or über mean concerning or about

Is there a rule that controls these cases in german language Präpositionen?!

Thanks v much.
 
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Maybe give examples... it is difficult to think of exceptions when the rule is quite clear. It very well might be the case that certrain exceptions to the rule exist -- without there being e rule for the exceptions...
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Hello friends!
    I know that Wechselpräpositionen brings Akkusativ when the verb is Bewegung
    and Dativ if there was no Bewegung

    But sometimes I see Akkusativ with no Bewegung verb
    Especially when the prepositons like für or über mean concerning or about

    Is there a rule that controls these cases in german language Präpositionen?!

    Thanks v much.
    Questions around Wechselpräposionen are probably the most often asked topic in this forum.

    What I have leaned from all the question is that the explanation accusative=movement and dative=no movement is probably the most misleading way to explain Wechselpräpositionen.

    Accusative expresses the target, aim or destination of an action and dative the location (spacial and temporal) and the conditions under which an action happens. Search this forum for the keyword "Wechelpräposition" or "Wechselpräpositionen" and you will find many discussions about particular cases.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top