Is there any connection between A and B?

< Previous | Next >

student7

Senior Member
Japanese
Wie sagt man das auf Deutsch?

Ich vermute wie das.

'Gibt es ( ein Zusammenhang / eine Beziehung ) zwitschen A und B?'

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen 'Zusammenhang' und 'Beziehung'?
 
  • student7

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    What I'd like to say here is 'A (negatively) affects B'.
    For example, 'is there any connection(or association) between sugar intake and risks of Type-2 diabetes?'.
    In this context, which is better, 'Beziehung' or 'Zusammenhang'?

    Is 'Verbindung' used only when an object is physically attached to something?
     

    Lykurg

    Senior Member
    German
    In a medical context "Zusammenhang" is better.
    "Besteht ein Zusammenhang zwischen Zuckerkonsum und Diabetes-2-Risiko?"

    Is 'Verbindung' used only when an object is physically attached to something?
    Not exclusively, also between persons who "stay in contact", e.g.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top