''Is there anything good out now.''

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi,

I just learned a sentence ''Is there anything good out now.'' meaning Is there any good movie out now. I wonder if it's used commonly in both BE and AE? Otherwise, what else will you say?


Thanks.
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    It would only mean that in the context of a discussion of going to see a movie. In other contexts, it could mean something entirely different. For example, if one were at a reception where refreshments were being served, a person approaching the refreshments table who asked that question might be asking if there were any particularly interesting or tasty hors d'oeuvres being served at the moment.
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    It would only mean that in the context of a discussion of going to see a movie. In other contexts, it could mean something entirely different. For example, if one were at a reception where refreshments were being served, a person approaching the refreshments table who asked that question might be asking if there were any particularly interesting or tasty hors d'oeuvres being served at the moment.
    Thank you for your informative reply.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top