Is there verb form for sarcasm?

cwyntz

New Member
Vietnamese
Hello,
As the title has said, I'm wondering: Is there verb form for sarcasm? (I did use a dictionary but couldnt find out)
If not, is there any other verbs that can be used for the expecting meaning? I dont think mocking or teasing.. can provide it.


Cz.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hullo Cz. No there isn't.

    If you gave us a sentence you plan to use the word in, we'd be better able to help you.
     

    Qlmpnr

    New Member
    English
    Hello,
    As the title has said, I'm wondering: Is there verb form for sarcasm? (I did use a dictionary but couldnt find out)
    If not, is there any other verbs that can be used for the expecting meaning? I dont think mocking or teasing.. can provide it.


    Cz.
    I don't think there is a correct, accepted word, but the Urban Dictionary suggests "sarcasting" (Urban Dictionary: Sarcasting), and that's what I'm going with.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top