Is this a convenient time? For you, it is always a convenient time

  • Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Hello,

    I can't tell you if the whole sentence is correct or not (although it appears to be) but I noticed one mistake: you should say بالنسبة اليك and not لك
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Analeeh is right, but I wouldn't use the expression in this context. I might say أنا بخدمتك في أي وقت - except that I don't actually mean "say" because I would probably never say this in MSA. :p
     

    djara

    Senior Member
    Tunisia Arabic
    هل الوقت مناسب؟

    بالنسبة لك، الوقت دائما مناسب
    My own understanding of بالنسبة لك is 'for you', meaning 'in your opinion', 'you think', which obviously doesn't carry the meaning.
    I would use لك أنت instead, meaning 'for you, specifically'
    لك أنت، الوقت دائما مناسب
     

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    It's a teacher of mine who once said that it's a widespread mistake that people make by saying "بالنسبة ل" and that it should be "بالنسبة الى".
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Salut, J'écris en français (j'ai la flemme d'écrire en anglais)...

    Je crois qu'à la base بالنسبة إلى est utilisé dans le sens de "par rapport à, comparé à" et effectivement dans ce cas il faut utiliser إلى... Quant à بالنسبة ل|إلى je crois que c'est un connecteur moderne avec des sens particuliers que certains semblent considérer comme incorrects.

    See also the messages : #2, #5 and #7 of this thread : بالنسبة لـ/ بالنسبة إلى
     
    Last edited:

    Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Salut, J'écris en français (j'ai la flemme d'écrire en anglais)...

    Je crois qu'à la base بالنسبة إلى est utilisé dans le sens de "par rapport à, comparé à" et effectivement dans ce cas il faut utiliser إلى... Quant à بالنسبة ل|إلى je crois que c'est un connecteur moderne avec des sens particuliers que certains semblent considérer comme incorrects.

    See also the messages : #2, #5 and #7 of this thread : بالنسبة لـ/ بالنسبة إلى
    Aucun problème bien au contraire, je suis francophone à la base :D. Merci, je ne connaissais pas vraiment la distinction qui entoure ces deux expressions. C'est vrai qu'on entend très souvent بالنسبة لك mais comme ma professeur nous avait dit qu'il s'agissait d'une erreur, je l'ai pris pour argent comptant. Peut être une divergence de points de vue comme tu dis.
     

    Ibn Nacer

    Senior Member
    French - France
    En fait ce que j'ai compris c'est que l'usage correcte serait بالنسبة إلى avec le sens de "par rapport à, comparé à" et que بالنسبة ل|إلى avec certains sens particuliers (pour, quant à, en ce qui concerne...) est un usage "moderne" que certains semblent considérer comme incorrect, tu peux lire ce passage par exemple :


    بالنسبة إلى كذا

    من معاني (النسبة) كما جاء في (المعجم الوسيط): «نتيجة مقارنة إحدى كميتين من نوعٍ واحدٍ بالأخرى. يقال: يُضاف هذا إلى هذا بنسبة كذا: بمقدار كذا. ويقال: بالنسبة إلى كذا: بالنظر إليه»، والقياس (المُقايَسَة) عليه، وإليه.

    يقال على الصواب: السيارة بطيئة بالنسبة إلى الطائرة. الحصاة صغيرة بالنسبة إلى الصخرة.

    وكثيراً ما يُستعمل (بالنسبة إلى كذا) في الكتابات العلمية وغيرها استعمالاً غير سليم. ودونك بعضَ النماذج:

    أ- … هذا بالنسبة إلى المقررات النظرية، أما بالنسبة إلى المقررات العملية فـ…

    الصواب: هذا ما يتعلق بالمقررات النظرية، أما ما يخصّ المقررات…

    ب- أما بالنسبة إلى بناء الكلية فيجب…

    الصواب: أما بناء الكلية فيجب…

    ج- وبالنسبة إلى الإيفادات يمكن القول….

    الصواب: وفيما يتعلق بـ / وفي شأن الإيفادات يمكن…

    د- هذا لا يعني شيئاً بالنسبة لنا!

    الصواب: هذا لا يعني لنا شيئاً!

    هـ- وبالنسبة إلى مُقوِّم المقالة، فإنه يَعتبر أن…

    الصواب: ويرى مقوم المقالة/ وفي نظر مقوم المقالة…


     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top